Welcome to the ratings page at cfbanalytics.com. The ratings are based off of the Pythagorean Expectation Theorem and calculated with the adjusted offensive and defensive scoring efficiencies. All scoring efficiencies are adjusted to reflect home field advantage and the strength of the competition. The adjusted scoring efficiencies for offense and defense are shown as well as the offense and defense of the given team's opponents that culminates with a total strength of schedule calculation.



Ratings - updated 12.10.17

ConfTeamAct W %PythPyth RankAdj ORkAdj DRkOpp Adj ORkOpp Adj DRkOpp PythOpp Pyth Rank
SECAlabama0.91670.901613.0671.2022.03502.24380.440046
Big 10Wisconsin0.92310.881622.87111.2331.93682.15160.436549
SECGeorgia0.92310.881432.91101.2542.08422.25410.451638
Big 10Penn State0.83330.871643.1151.3881.98612.14150.454136
ACCClemson0.92310.868452.62191.1812.02532.10120.476826
Pac 12Washington0.83330.842462.9191.44101.99592.34580.406160
Big 10Ohio State0.84620.836173.2721.64152.18202.23270.486924
Big 12TCU0.76920.804082.35361.3062.2662.43750.455035
SECAuburn0.76920.800492.48261.3872.2582.23290.506512
Big 12Oklahoma0.92310.7692103.4712.09452.18192.23300.488223
ACCVirginia Tech0.75000.7474112.00611.2651.90732.29500.392463
IndyNotre Dame0.75000.7370122.68151.73232.19182.0140.54932
Big 12Oklahoma State0.75000.7207133.2232.16542.11292.25390.463632
Pac 12Stanford0.69230.7155142.76121.87302.21132.23320.493221
Big 10Iowa0.58330.7116152.40291.64142.03482.24360.443444
AACUCF1.00000.6996163.0762.15521.89792.791300.2839107
Big 12Texas0.50000.6749171.95671.4392.2842.35600.481725
ACCLouisville0.66670.6713183.1342.31631.89782.15170.424156
SECMississippi State0.66670.6708192.34371.73222.09352.24370.460533
Big 12Iowa State0.58330.6707202.36331.75242.20162.23330.489922
ACCMiami (Florida)0.83330.6687212.21451.65161.99602.17200.448442
Big 10Michigan0.66670.6678222.03561.51111.97642.30520.409659
Big 10Northwestern0.75000.6543232.17481.65171.92702.34590.385765
SECLSU0.75000.6455242.15491.67181.98622.24350.428052
MWCBoise State0.76920.6333252.49231.98371.79912.37630.340781
Big 10Purdue0.50000.6306261.97641.57122.03492.28480.431651
Pac 12USC0.84620.6268272.63172.11472.2572.23310.505813
ACCNorth Carolina State0.66670.6110282.48242.05432.09392.0890.503216
ACCBoston College0.58330.6005291.93721.62132.15231.9710.55011
ACCWake Forest0.58330.5971302.35351.99382.17212.0680.52956
ACCFlorida State0.50000.5920312.01601.72192.23112.09110.53915
C-USAFlorida Atlantic0.76920.5908322.67162.29601.641232.631160.2465124
Pac 12Washington State0.75000.5794331.97631.72202.23102.37640.464531
Big 12Kansas State0.58330.5652342.37322.12502.09342.33570.436648
MWCSan Diego State0.83330.5569352.07541.88321.84862.561050.313590
Big 10Michigan State0.75000.5537361.93711.76252.20152.0470.54263
MWCFresno State0.69230.5534371.89761.72211.80902.49850.317189
Sun BeltAppalachian State0.66670.5492382.22432.05421.701122.641170.2606120
MACOhio0.66670.5462392.58202.39711.641222.48810.2742113
Big 12West Virginia0.58330.5439402.51212.33642.16222.27440.471328
Pac 12Arizona0.58330.5420413.0082.791041.92712.41720.368171
Pac 12Utah0.50000.5394422.09511.96362.12282.35610.438447
Pac 12Oregon0.58330.5364432.29402.15532.13262.48830.410957
MACToledo0.84620.5351442.50222.36681.78932.52890.304895
SECMissouri0.58330.5343452.71132.55861.87822.31540.377767
ACCDuke0.50000.5268461.94691.85292.00572.18220.449341
IndyArmy0.75000.5255472.62182.51831.86842.611120.310193
AACSouth Florida0.81820.5238482.11502.03411.651212.771290.2257128
Sun BeltTroy0.83330.5190491.99621.93341.561282.47800.2513122
AACMemphis0.83330.5190502.69142.61921.95662.771280.304196
Pac 12Arizona State0.58330.4971512.29392.30622.3412.29510.512411
Big 12Texas Tech0.50000.4968522.38312.40732.20142.20240.500417
Sun BeltArkansas State0.63640.4878532.07552.11481.741042.731250.2557121
Pac 12UCLA0.50000.4791542.48252.57882.3422.25420.52239
Big 10Indiana0.41670.4778551.82851.89331.89772.23260.404561
SECSouth Carolina0.66670.4755561.87781.95352.10312.33560.440745
MWCColorado State0.58330.4735572.42282.54851.76972.701230.2671116
AACHouston0.63640.4713581.74961.82282.04472.691220.341680
Pac 12California0.41670.4623592.08532.22572.2492.41690.458634
ACCGeorgia Tech0.45450.4551602.28412.46792.09361.9920.52917
MACNorthern Illinois0.66670.4465611.661021.82271.751012.51880.297899
C-USAMarshall0.58330.4431621.82872.00401.611272.47790.2653118
SECTexas A&M0.58330.4418631.93702.13512.06432.31530.433950
MACEastern Michigan0.41670.4186641.74951.99391.81892.54990.310192
MACWestern Michigan0.50000.4112652.09522.43761.671182.37650.301897
Big 10Minnesota0.41670.4061661.76922.07441.84852.32550.368270
MACCentral Michigan0.66670.4028671.77912.09461.681162.48820.2850106
C-USASouthern Mississippi0.66670.4025681.90752.24581.621242.721240.2265127
AACNavy0.50000.4023692.18472.58902.23122.54960.424953
AACSMU0.58330.4017702.45272.901092.01552.53930.368969
SECMississippi0.50000.4009712.32382.751032.01542.29490.424954
MWCUtah State0.50000.3969721.81882.16551.651202.771270.2275126
Pac 12Colorado0.41670.3815731.94682.38692.13242.42730.424655
MACBuffalo0.50000.3814741.91742.34661.77952.551000.2969100
ACCVirginia0.50000.3770751.71972.12492.00562.17210.451039
C-USANorth Texas0.69230.3770762.39302.961121.81882.551030.307994
ACCSyracuse0.33330.3723771.91732.38702.10322.0030.52728
ACCPittsburgh0.41670.3698781.86802.33652.09402.20250.469530
SECFlorida0.36360.3652791.79892.26592.00582.18230.447543
C-USAUTSA0.54550.3604801.481091.88311.621252.651180.2370125
C-USALouisiana Tech0.50000.3586812.02582.58891.711072.50860.2894104
SECKentucky0.58330.3475822.02592.63962.10302.28460.452637
ACCNorth Carolina0.25000.3433831.88772.47802.05452.15180.471229
SECArkansas0.33330.3360842.23422.971132.13252.14130.498219
C-USAMiddle Tennessee0.50000.3360851.641032.18561.661192.571070.2619119
SECVanderbilt0.41670.3337861.96652.63972.08412.27430.449740
MWCWyoming0.58330.3328871.341151.79261.77942.54970.299398
Big 10Nebraska0.33330.3208882.20463.021162.02522.0350.497320
C-USAUAB0.66670.3172891.77902.45781.491302.751260.1894130
MACMassachusetts0.33330.3072901.86812.62951.681172.51870.2784111
MWCUNLV0.41670.3059912.03572.861081.701142.54980.2780112
Sun BeltLouisiana-Monroe0.33330.3045922.36343.341261.76962.39660.328185
Sun BeltNew Mexico State0.50000.3038931.84842.61941.611262.571060.2503123
AACTulane0.41670.3025941.87792.67982.09382.671200.358973
MACAkron0.53850.2958951.591042.29611.90762.44770.354976
MWCAir Force0.41670.2933962.22443.221241.92692.48840.353777
Big 12Baylor0.08330.2882971.85832.711012.19172.14140.514710
Big 10Maryland0.33330.2763981.95662.931102.04462.0460.499818
C-USAWestern Kentucky0.50000.2666991.701002.61931.511292.671190.2069129
C-USAFlorida International0.66670.25951001.76932.741021.711102.46780.2964101
SECTennessee0.33330.25651011.551052.43752.13272.23280.473327
MWCNevada0.25000.25241021.86822.941111.95672.44760.369268
MACMiami (Ohio)0.41670.24911031.481082.35671.691152.52920.2786110
AACTemple0.50000.24581041.541062.47811.98632.601100.343779
AACTulsa0.16670.23121051.82863.021152.06442.551010.377866
MACBowling Green0.16670.20081061.74943.111191.76992.25400.357374
Big 10Rutgers0.33330.18621071.361142.53842.10332.08100.504715
Sun BeltLouisiana-Lafayette0.41670.17641081.70993.271251.701112.621140.2656117
Pac 12Oregon State0.08330.16711091.71983.371282.2652.24340.505514
Sun BeltGeorgia Southern0.16670.16651101.371132.701001.751002.41710.319287
Sun BeltIdaho0.33330.16561111.221192.42741.83872.681210.2891105
Sun BeltSouth Alabama0.33330.16141121.201232.40721.87812.621150.311091
Sun BeltGeorgia State0.54550.15331131.221202.51821.711092.551040.2789109
MWCNew Mexico0.25000.15111141.301162.70991.90752.52900.338582
AACConnecticut0.25000.14801151.431112.991142.02512.601110.355175
Sun BeltCoastal Carolina0.25000.14701161.481073.121201.701132.581080.2711114
MWCHawai'i0.25000.14651171.471103.091181.731052.591090.2792108
Big 10Illinois0.16670.14241181.201212.57871.91722.28450.397662
AACCincinnati0.33330.14021191.421123.061171.90742.53940.336983
AACEast Carolina0.25000.13991201.691013.641301.89802.41700.359672
C-USAOld Dominion0.41670.13891211.201222.59911.741022.53950.2926103
IndyBYU0.30770.13861221.131252.44771.76982.551020.2935102
Big 12Kansas0.08330.10431231.261183.121212.3232.17190.54044
C-USARice0.08330.09421241.291173.351271.86832.42740.347878
Sun BeltTexas State0.16670.07211250.961272.811051.711062.611130.2699115
MACBall State0.16670.06831261.131243.401291.711082.36620.317788
MWCSan Jose State0.15380.05911270.991263.201231.78922.40670.329684
C-USACharlotte0.08330.04711280.801292.851071.741032.40680.319386
MACKent State0.16670.04471290.781302.821061.96652.28470.410758
C-USAUTEP0.00000.04081300.831283.131222.09372.52910.391564